Guebukanmonyet!

Stop DOVE from Destroying Our Forests

Posted on: April 25, 2008

If you are a big fan of Unilever’s brand Dove, think again. Unilever positions Dove as a brand that helps women bring out their real inner beauty. Dove tells women not to be shy of how fat they may look or how old they may seem, just be confident and be yourself.

But as an Indonesian woman, you should now find out the process that Dove has to go through in order to be able to bring out your real inner beauty.

I admit that I’m not an environmentalist but I believe that you don’t have to be an environmentalist to be able to save the earth. I think every small step counts.

I think it should be our concern, especially Indonesian women, that Dove is accussed for driving forest destruction in Indonesia. I think we should pay a big attention to the accusation since it doesn’t come from our own government who is famous in giving political-driven statements. It’s Greenpeace who is blaming Dove to be the reason why we Indonesians have to lose our trees every single day.

What Greenpeace says on Dove:

Unilever, the company behind products like Dove soap, is driving forest destruction and speeding up climate change by buying palm oil from companies which are destroying Indonesia’s rainforests to make way for palm oil plantations. By their own admission, Unilever is the biggest single user of palm oil in the world.

Unilever pretends to be an environmentally responsible company, but what it is actually responsible for is destroying areas of rainforest, driving species extinction and speeding up global warming. Being one of the biggest users of palm oil on the planet, Unilever must stop buying palm oil from these companies and call for a halt on the destruction of Indonesian forests to grow palm oil.

I myself have signed the open letter provided by Greenpeace to tell Unilever CEO Patrick Cescau to stop buying palm oil from companies in Indonesia so that more trees and animals can be saved.

I hope you do too and let the world know that young Indonesians won’t let those big companies destroy our forests!

39 Responses to "Stop DOVE from Destroying Our Forests"

pertamaaaaaaaaxxx

gak pake Dove, jadi gak masuk cewek yang kena himbauan GBM, slamet-slamet:mrgreen:

ah sebenernya banyak banget produk yang merugikan lingkungan hidup, merusak hutan, dll tapi kalo memboikot produk tersebut gue rada skeptis akan berhasil deh, kecuali kalo ada instansi tertentu yang memberi sanksi administratif kepada produsen produk agar mengganti bahan produknya atau memperbaiki AMDAL, ANDAL, dll nya sehingga dari proses pencarian bahan, pengolahan bahan sampe pemasaran produknya tidak merusak lingkungan baru efektif.

sorry ya dimas, cuma gue udah liat boikot produk Israel, stop penggunaan produk ini itu tapi kenyataannya mereka tetep laris aja tuh, cuma bikin caaape de:mrgreen:

hmmmm, apa kalo gitu produk2 kerajinan kayu juga musti di boikot ya??

oia, ngomongin soal pemanasan global.,
kapan ya mas GBM ngebahas sikap Uncle Sam soal protokol Kyoto ma konfrensi di Bali kemaren???
apa yang dikatain GreenDay tu bener? American Idiot????????

@bukangukguk

kerajinan kayu diboikot?

*gue curiga jawabannya bakal berlanjut kaya gini:
iya karena merusak hutan? mending kalo abis ditebang trus ditanam lagi? udah jelas kerajinan kayu itu pasti dari pohon dan udah jelas pohon gak boleh ditebang sembarangan karena merusak hutan!!!

*apalagi kalo gue jawab gini:
tapi kalo kerajinannya dari bambu misalnya gak masalah dong, kan bambu kalo ditanam cepet tumbuh

*trus dijawab lagi begini:
emang bisa apa ngebuat arca, berhala, patung dari bambu? pasti kan dari jenis kayu yang pohonnya diharap gak ditebang!

*kalo seandainya tasa yang menimpali diskusi kaya gini:
eh elo bedua…..stop….udah..cukup…jangan acak2 blog gue….jangan gilaa dooonnnggg!

fiuh untung cuma khayalan semata
:mrgreen:

Yes! YES! A short one. And a good one.

Of course i agree with you – it’s all in line with the policies of the political (Green) party I’m a member of. Really. No kidding.

But then, there are always dilemma’s you know. Questions like

– what will happen to the mother in law of my oldest son when Unilever and the likes of them stop buying palm oil from Indonesia? The old lady is making a minimal living by producing and selling palm oil on a small scale. She will not be happy, I guess.
– what’s the exact part of all the destruction that is taking place, for which we can blame Unilever? Is this multinational the main culprit? Isn’t the demand for wood in Japan and China actually not the most destructive force?
– And, what is the responsibility of Indonesian authorities for having allowed foreign companies to cut down forests in Kalimantan and elsewhere legally and illegally?

But what the heck. Let’s start a consumer’s boycott of Dove products.

Haaaahhh??
masak siyhh??
tp mw gimana, donk??
aku udah cocok banged pake shampoo Dove😦
*bagaikan buah simalakama nihh*

Several months ago I attended a meeting with the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). It is an international organization of palm oil’s stakeholders, which include producers, distributors, conservationists and other stakeholders. Here’s from RSPO website: “… It is vital that production and use of palm oil must be done in a sustainable manner based on economic, social and environmental viability.”

One of many other ways to slow down environmental destructions is to use paper and paper-based packaging that is produced, or containing fiber, from certified forest.

Yonna: Memboikot produk Dove memang tampaknya sangat sulit untuk dilakukan, saya kira hal itu bukan langkah yang paling tepat. Sebagai generasi muda, langkah terkecil yang dapat dilakukan adalah memberi tahu teman dan kerabat tentang isu lingkungan hidup dan menyadarkan bahwa kewajiban kita untuk menjaga dan melestarikannya.

Betul, dilarang bergila di blog ini. Hehe.

Bukangukguk: Benar sekali, saya mungkin akan membahas hal itu di lain waktu. Amerika Serikat memang belum mau menandatangani protokol Kyoto dengan alasan bahwa perjanjian itu tidak adil karena memberikan keringanan kepada negara-negara seperti Cina dan India.

Colson: I’m happy to know that fact🙂 You might be able to give us tips on how to be green.

A boycott on Dove, are you serious? Hehe. Interesting idea.

I agree with the dilemma you have pointed out, that’s why I think a green movement should be a national movement and not just partially. The government should have a strong motivation to actually save the earth and our environment. If many people say that saving the earth may hurt the economy, I don’t think so. Some researches have shown that saving the earth may be heplful to the economy if done properly. Of course that’s not easy.

Nieke: Wah gimana sich! Hehe.

Bleu: Palm oil is actually good for the people in the world, it might be the answer for the energy crisis that we have to face today. The challenge is how we can produce alternative energy without destroying the natural ecosystem.

tapi………gue masih pake tas plastik buat belanja bulanan, trus anak gue pake diapers yang juga merusak lingkungan, trus kadang kalo khilaf suka buang sampah sembarangan (sampah kaya tisu, bungkus permen, gak pernah buang sampah bekas nasi bungkus sih?!) trus pernah pake Dove waktu baru2 muncul walau sekarang udah gak….

wah jadi serem ktemuan ma GBM, gue masuk daftar buronan perusak lingkungan hidupnya Tasa apa ya?! gue tobat dulu deh:mrgreen:

dulu pernah pake dove, tapi sekarang udah enggak lagi. trus tu namanya aku termasuk apa?

nb: mbak, link blogku yg ada di blogmu minta tolong di rename ya jadi http://www.movie-holic.net makasih ya.. maaf ngerepotin

Yonna: You should be afraid of me! Hahaha.

Brillie: Berarti kamu termasuk “mantan” pemakai, oke dimaafkan. Hehe.

Hmf …

Aku juga dimaafkan yah, karena dulu juga sempet jadi pemakainya.
Hehe …;)

Berarti Dove = nambah rusak lingkungann (hutan hujan) gitu ?

Secara tidak langsung sih seperti itu kenyataannya. Namun, tentunya bukan Dove saja pelaku pengrusakan hutan di Indonesia. Banyak elemen lokal yang berperan besar dalam merusak hutan kita. Sayangnya, kesadaran akan lingkungan masih sangat rendah di kalangan masyarakat Indonesia. Hal itu yang harus segera diubah.

ha ha ha mbak Yonna lutju banget-nget..
kirain jawabanya bakal kayak gini:
*aduh jangan di boikot dongk, kasihan Jepara kan!!, truzz para pengrajinya gimana nasibnya??

*trus aku jawab gini: ” aduh sama aja kali, kasihan juga para pekerja kebun sawitnya,..”

*trus dibales: ” oia, kasihan juga ya Nagabonar ntar..”

he he he, piss.

@mas GBM;
apa smua perjanjian yang dibuat musti nguntungin Pakdhe Sam mulu?

salam.
saya tinggal di saudi, disini memang tidak ada green, yang ada cuma gurun pasir saja kecuali korma. hutan pun jarang ada disini, kecuali korma dan korma lagi..heeheheheh….sudah gersang, panas lagi. puihhhhhhh…kalau keluar disaat shaif atau summer, wajah saya suka nyengir-nyengir…..gak kuat kena panggang matahari.
memang sih di sini, sampah-sampah ditertibkan dengan baik. tapi saya melihat, para pekerja dari luar saudi sangat berperan dalam menertibkan sampah-sampah, walau mereka digaji dibawah standar.
persoalan bycot disini, terjadi jika berkaitan dengan pencemaran agama. maklum disini, serba agama, meskipun pada sisi-sisi tertentu menunjukkan wajah-wajah yang sangat paradoksal.
saya pikir, indonesia gak perlu mendatangkan pekerja dari luar untuk menertibkan lingkungan mereka seperti yang terjadi di saudi. sesungguhnya sederhanan saja, tidak buang sampah sembarangan. tidak merokok didepan publik. perlu sistem yang bagus yang ramah lingkungan dalam pengaturan hutan. tapi yang sederhana ini ternyata cukup sulit dilakukan, karena sudah terbalut kepentingan yang sifatnya materi. maka sesungguhnya ini berkaitan dengan akidah konsumerisme, popular culture dan kapitalisme. saya pikir itu saja, thanks and let us moving together.
ahmad

hi…all,

sepertinya di sini Greenpeace tidak mengatakan boikot ya. mereka mengatakan untuk kita para konsumen UNILEVER mengatakan pada perusahaan UNILEVER untuk merubah kebijakan mereka yang menggunakan kelapa sawit yang berasal dari hutan yang di rusak di kalimantan atau hutan di seluruh Indonesia.

Jadi kita sebagai konsumen punya kuasa untuk berkata ke pada UNILEVER agar lebih HIJAU….bukan sekedar “SO HIJAU”

salam Hijau nan damai

Sekali lagi, sensasi. Mirip dengan kampanye anti-Dewi Persik. Ngga ada substansi yang diangkat, pokoknya dia salah, sikat!

Maaf ke Greenpeace, tapi mengajak masyarakat boikot untuk produk yang bahannya dibuat dari usaha yang menghidupi orang banyak berisiko tinggi di Indonesia, sama seperti rokok.

Kapan para LSM lingkungan mau mulai memakai pendekatan pragmatis utk kasus2 lingkungan di Indonesia? Orang Indonesia itu mau kok menjaga lingkungan, tp banyak yg kepepet krn ngga punya sumber pendapatan. Jadi, ya menjarah atau buka hutan. Cukong2 itu juga sama, mereka lihat peluang besar dari bisnis ini. Untuk menghadapinya: kasih peluang bisnis bagus yg ngga lewat ngerusak hutan.

bukangukguk: Yah seharusnya sih tidak, tapi kadang negara maju terlalu sombong. Namun begitu, tekanan untuk go green cukup tinggi di dalam negeri Amerika. Banyak negara bagian dan pemimpin lokal yang berinisiatif tinggi untuk menjadi hijau, seperti Gubernur California Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Ahmad: Seperti biasa masukan yang sangat bijak dari Anda. Saya sangat setuju!

arie: Thanks buat penjelasannya.

Jaka: Seperti yang sudah dijelaskan oleh Arie, Greenpeace tidak mengajak kita untuk memboikot Dove loh.

Dear Tasa and Tasa’s readers,

1. First of all, THANK YOU info nya. i have been using dove for ..years now. hehe. in indonesian commercial it says moisturizing our skin yah. that’s why i use it as it’s so dry here. i wasn’t aware of this info until i read ur article.

2. but, change from dove to what? other soap brand? but still using soap? well dear, all the oily stuff we use to take care of our skin are all from the nature. in one way or another, we must consume the resources, it’s a mean of SURVIVING.

3. you are RIGHT in the point we should not use it too much as we deplete it faster than they can recover.

4. i dont have faith in GREENPEACE, so to say. in my class, believe it or not, environmental subject could start with a video screening from green peace website on deep coral reef. afterwards, students should discuss what kinds of lies and stupidity Green peace has put on the video. with greenpeace; the idea, we may buy. but the movement, no. Greenpeace even have contributed to increase rate of criminal act and economic drop of the inuit after their ‘no kill seal campaign’ gave no damn care to anything but save the seals. the whole world followed Bridged Bardot and Green peace-stop using seal product because the hunters kills cutty and cuddly baby seals brutally. but never have they mentioned, that the Canadian indigenous people-who rely their economic incomes from seal hunting-have their own traditional technique to kill seals that follows animal ethic.

5. UNILEVER in many ways, have proofed their contribution to the environment, perhaps in a more concrete way than green peace. one that is so evolutionary to the environmental movement would be Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) certification. It’s kind of a green certification for various products. Unilever was one of the very first to start on the idea.

6. i agree that we should stop cutting forest for palm oil plantation. it’s environmentally and socially brutal to human and environment. I also think we have BIOFUELISHED (read:biofoolished) ourselves by believing that the palm oil can save our future. technology may help, to certain extend, but the basic idea should be limiting our desires to consume and consume.

7. in CONCLUSION; thank you very much for the info. i agree that palm oil plantation should not endanger Indonesian forest. and it’s a very refreshing air in this consumerist and superficial youngsters life-come a youth like u who cares about the real thing. BUT i must do more research before i decided to change dove or not. hehehe..should check if the info is correct (perhaps the palm oil plantation supplies UNILEVER was not established by damaging the forest..if it’s possible??!!) and if it is, what brand should i use? as i am a student, i must think and re think before i buy bodyshop-thought it’s a greener products.

8. keep on moving Tasa and Tasa’s readers!

M

Who is this M..Iam her fan now…She had nailed at the right place.. hats off lady..You too keep moving… I wanna see lots of comments from you in future.

oh no! gw udah ngebaca ini di salah satu forum, di web greenpeace, dan sekarnag di sini. padahal gw pelanggan dove sejak lama dan gak ada sampoo lain yang lebih jinak dari dove untuk rambut dan kulit kepala gue dan stok dove di rumah masih banyak. gawat banget neh!
kalo suatu saat nanti dove bertobat (mungkin dia ngubah resepnya, sehingga gak usah pake acara tebang2an), apa mungkin dia jadi produk yang avaible bagi para pecinta lingkungan? ato sekali gak boleh, selamanya gak boleh?

Nice article. Mungkin Unilever harus belajar banyak dari The Body Shop yang mementingkan lingkungan (Bahkan sang owner pun partisipan yang aktif di greenpeace). Can I put this article on my blog?

Tasa and Tasa’s reader,

again, thanks for the info. i made a litle browse here and there and it makes me realiaze..how easy had our intelligences been burnt by greenpeace. and to be honest, it pissed me off.

Forest.org published statement from Unilever which said that they have started to work on sustainable palm oil 10 years ago by developing and sharing own guidelines and good practices with growers and suppliers, leading to the setting up of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil in 2004. Through the RSPO, they have continued to work hard to build an industry consensus on criteria for sustainable palm cultivation.

read here: http://forests.org/shared/reader/welcome.aspx?linkid=98379

Telegraf said:
Rod Taylor, Director at WWF International, formerly the World Wildlife Fund, said: “We applaud Unilever’s pledge of support for efforts to halt deforestation in Indonesia and to create a palm oil supply drawn entirely from certified sustainable sources.”
read here; http://www.telegraph.co.uk/earth/main.jhtml?xml=/earth/2008/05/01/eauni101.xml

and from Unilever’s tand point here: http://www.unilever.com/ourcompany/newsandmedia/pressreleases/2008/Unilevercommitstocertifiedsustainablepalmoil.asp

of course one may argued what is certified in Indonesian term? even LEGAL lodging are damaging the environment. but i am not stopping here. will check with friends in Borneo Orang Utan Survival (NGO for Indonesian Orang Utan) if Dove really killed Orang Utan in any way.

And why Dove? among many other Unilever’s product? why Unilever only? many other brands are also using plam oil. it’s too fishy for me.

Dont get me wrong, i think we should save Indonesian rain forest, you know i do think so and that’s part of the objective of the film we made, the Sui Utik. But saving the environment in personal movement, for me should be philosophically correct, for others, i don’t care-but i know people are more interested in utilitarian reasons. and i don’t mind, as said, resources are there for us to utilize them.

BUT, saving the environment in social movement, should be politically correct and this, i do CARE (try to).

Tasa, you are an influential Indonesian youngster, i really wish and rely on your political correctness in campaigning eco-friendly movement🙂

@Zulfi: Thanks! But i am not sure i deserve it. i fool my self a lot actually.
frankly speaking, on the ‘no kill seal’ campaign, i felt i was a fool for believing the article circulated by email just like that. i didn’t realize what i was doing until last february, in a biodiversity conference, people (scientist and practitioners of eco-friendly programmes) actually warned each other to be smart in being environmental friendly, using the greenpeace ‘no kill seal’ campaign as a fool example. i came to an Inuit group afterwards and asked apology for my banality in just believing greenpeace and contributed to the movement.

i am afraid it’s now happening again.

@GBM
ga nyangka sang Terminator berhati lembut juga,…
pasti Om Arnold kapok ma kebakaran hutan kemaren.!
ditunggu postingannya mas,..
soalnya kata guruku, masalah kayak penggundulan hutan, polusi dsb; tu disebabpin budaya konsumtif yang luar biasa dari negara2 maju,.
entah apa ni alasan karna guruku sebel gara2 kita yang sering dituduh biangkerok pemanasan global.
kalo emang Indonesia tu paru2 dunia, mbok ya paru2nya dijaga bareng2…

aku setuju banget ma M,..
mbak M, bole minta alamat blognya????

Unilever kan yang salah. Bukan Ogilvy & Mathers? Hiehehe..

Whatevs.

Unilever kan yang salah. Bukan Ogilvy & Mathers? Hiehehe..

Sorry, perhaps I should elaborate more.
The vid above, titled Onslaught(er), is a response to a viral video advertising for Dove’s Self Esteem Fund, titled: Onslaught. Unilever is the client of Ogilvy & Mathers, the advertising agency that have produced these viral ads.

PS: Funny how several of your commenters here are getting so excited over bashing Dove, isn’t it?

@bukangukguk: saya lagi mogok ngeblog, jadi hiatus dulu. hehe, maaf ya :d

salam. wah, ternyata asik juga mengikuti perbincangan dunia hijau ini.
komentator pun datang dari berbagai lini dan disiplin. saya yang bekerja sebagai tki, ingin ikutan juga dan ingin banyak belajar dari teman-teman lainnya.
perbincangan ini, yang penting outputnya adalah, kesadaran untuk menjaga lingkungan, paling tidak tempat dimana kita berada. betul gak?
perbincangan ini selalu penting untuk dilanjutkan tentu saja dengan aspek praksisnya sehingga idealisme dan realistnya seiring seirama. saya sendiri berusaha untuk mengikuti kesadaran ini dalam kehidupan pribadi saya.
saya setuju banget dengan program jbrb-nya bung tasa, karena ia akan menjadi investasi masa depan generasi yang berbudaya. intelek tapi tetap berbudaya.
terus terang saya juga baru tahu kalau dove itu ternyata prosesnya berkelindang dengna penggundulan hutan di Indonesia. maka, seperti mba mulia, saya juga berterima kasih atas usaha mas tasa mengangkat persoalan ini.
oya, mengenai konsumtive, saya pikir orang-orang disini di saudi, budaya konsumtiv itu marak sekali. saya hampir tak pernah melihat dan menyaksikan kegiatan sosial akan ramah lingkungan. khutbah-khutbah di masjid pun kebanyakan membahas tentang akhirat. disaudi, yang banyak berperan dalam membersihkan sampah-sampah adalah pahlawan devisa yang bernama tkw itu. jika tidak ada tkw, masihkah orang pribumi membersihkan rumahnya dengan kesadaran utuh. saya belum tahu jawabannya.
saya pikir itu saja.
diskusi yang bagus dari tulisan bung tasa.
ahmad

@M
wAdoWw penggemar kecewa, he he..

@Ahmad
iya de koreksi, budaya konsumtifnya negara maju ma negara kaya meskipun ga maju-maju.,, he he he

Ga nyalahin negara maju ma kaya juga si, seandainya negara2 miskin tiba2 jadi negara maju atau kaya ga ngejamin ga kalah mereka konsumtifny,..

Btw, jangan2 minyak goreng langka tu gara2 semua palm oil dbwt bahan baku pelembab?*&)&^%%$$%#@!

oia, sebel juga ngedenger beberapa orang (tolol) yang bilang kalo tema2 tentang Global Warming tu sooooooo last year!!!!!
yang benar saja?
Jaaangan Gilaaa duooooonkzzz…..

M: Thanks for your explanation. I’m sure it helps my readers to understand this issue better.

I’m not a fan of Green Peace myself, but I have to say they’ve been successful in buiding global attention on environmental issues. On this matter, I’m not saying that Green Peace is a great organization that they’re always telling the truth. But, I’m sure that not many Indonesians know that even soaps are made of palm oil. This correlation is something we should teach our friends and others so more people are aware how environment and humans are so much dependent to each other.

Green Peace might be wrong on other issues, but the phenomenon of biofuels and alternative energy is something real and it needs our attention.

As good citizens, we need to ask both Green Peace and Unilever what they’re doing to our environment. Unilever on one side, made a huge profit in 2007 from Indonesians customers. I read an article saying that they made Rp 1.964 Trillion profit last year, look at how much money they’ve made from our country. With that kind of money we should demand that they do something big to our environment, something honest.

We have to make sure that what Unilever is doing with green programs like you pointed out is not just because they’re following trend that’s happening around the world. In America, companies are actually using the green theme to make people buy their products and hypnotizing them telling that they have helped save the earth.

Zulfi: Nice to have you back bro.

bukangukguk: Arnold membuktikan dia memang Gubernur yang sangat peduli lingkungan. Mengenai Indonesia sebagai salah satu penghasil karbon terbesar di dunia, hal ini memang hasil dari sebuah dunia yang begitu menyatu. Guru Anda benar, karena pembakaran hutan di Indonesia juga disebabkan tingginya demand di negara-negara Barat. Mereka jelas harus bertanggung jawab juga, tapi di saat yang bersamaan kita juga kan mau membakar hutan kita dan mendapat uang dari mereka. Hehe. Susah jadinya.

Marisa: Thanks for pointing that out. Dove’s ads are actually great and beautiful.

Indonesia emang salah satu penghasil karbon terbesar,, tapi peringkat pertama teteup PakDhe Sam yang megang…
he he he,, (again)

“…..save Indonesia……..save the world!!”

i think….. not.

i have to disagree with you tasa. Dove is not the problem. it’s one of the problem, and i guess it’s kinda impolite -dangerous, actually- to accuse one’s brand of such.

first, i tell you, its dangerous seeing your header like that….

second, i understand that this is (actually) your personal minds, getting comments from other, but, it can -and may- be consider as a concursus (to a contagion)

third, (even if) dove did what you accuse, and the boycott fully applied, i dont think that it will slow down the destruction of our forests.

i had to say disagree to this article.

Indonesia is the third largest producer of CO2 when the calculation comes per country as an entity. However if devided per capita, Indonesia is not even in the top ten list, considering we are outnumbered in population😀 (see the chart here http://maps.grida.no/go/graphic/national_carbon_dioxide_co2_emissions_per_capita ).

US, however, is the top CO2 emitter in both category. One who argues about rich-poor in climate change issue may has some points. because though we produce much CO2, but IMHO, it is unfair to blame the Indonesians for consuming much CO2 (excluding Jakartans), because only 52% of Indonesians are currently enjoying the luxury of electricity (data from PLN website).

Tasa, i agree on some of your points and raise my hat (not my headscarf, not for you, no😀 ) for your sincere effort to increase people’s awareness for the environment. And i think, more or less, less or more, more more than less, you have made it, Congrats!

But with all due respect, i DISCOURAGE people to sign the petition to blame Dove, for the same reason as Ary conveyed.

Have you read Jubel’ article that he recommended us to read? It’s a bit too scientific (no offend Jubel, it’s also clear that the article was made from a chemical engineer point of view :p) but a very good argument to not blaming just biofuel.

About Unilever’s profit, wah..gede juga yah! hehe. maybe i should apply for a job in CSR Unilever. lol. but yes, i agree with you. we should urge Unilever to invest more on their CSR activities. but not in this way, not in my humble opinion nor in my intelectual wanabe opinion.

However, i do respect differences. So as long as you have faith for what you are doing/saying/writing..keep on doing it with open minded!

salam
M

Bukangukguk: You’re right, Uncle Sam is still the champion when it comes to producing carbon. But, that doesn’t mean we don’t need to care with our own destruction.

Ary: I don’t expect everyone to agree with every opinion I make, so I appreciate your point of view. But you have to know that both Green Peace and me don’t support the boycott of Dove products. What Green Peace wants Unilever to do is to buy palm oil from companies that don’t cut trees.

M: Thanks for the link🙂 Thanks for the support, although we may not agree on everything but at least we have the same dream when it comes to saving the environment.

I agree that Indonesia and other poor countries can’t be blamed 100 percent for our carbon production, because at the end we are just a victim of the world’s economy.

The latest news from Green Peace, Unilever has agreed to make action regarding Green Peace’s demand: http://online.wsj.com/article/SB120966732426660143.html

Thank you. It’d be a great idea if you could work at Unilever’s CSR department, hehe.

IT’S GRT WRITTEN I’ LEAVE DOVE FROM TODAY

hmm.. agak bingung juga sih dengan hal-hal seperti ini.. apa ya kira-kira batasan yang tepat dalam bertindak atas nama lingkungan dan atas nama logika.. soalnya emang gak mungkin manusia bisa hidup tanpa mengeruk sedikit dari alam.. itu sudah jelas.. karena alamnya sumber daya bahan mentah yang tersedia yang bisa kita olah.. hehe.. kalau setiap hal yang berhubungan dengan eksploitasi alam kita hadapi dengan cara seperti ini, kita mau hidup pake apa? hehe..

anyway, banyak lho perusahaan selain Unilever yang mengeksploitasi palm oil.. apalagi yang namanya industri oleochemicals (chemicals dari minyak nabati) itu emang mengeksploitasi tumbuhan.. namanya juga oleochemicals.. sama halnya dengan industri petrochemicals yang mengeksploitasi petroleum.. lalu kenapa cuman Unilever yang disalahkan? apa gara-gara mereka perusahaan konsumen palm oil terbesar? lalu gimana dengan konsumen ke dua terbesar hingga ke-seratus terbesar? lalu kenapa cuman Dove? kenapa gak produk Unilever yang lain?

oh ya.. Ada yang pernah ngitung produk Unilever di rumah kita? BANYAK bgt lho. mulai dari sabun mandi, deterjen (rinso dan surf), sampai es krim walls.. hehehe..

Quoted from M:
“Have you read Jubel’ article that he recommended us to read? It’s a bit too scientific (no offend Jubel, it’s also clear that the article was made from a chemical engineer point of view :p) but a very good argument to not blaming just biofuel.”

Thanks, M. Hehe.. iya emang scientific dikit.. maklum latar belakang Teknik Kimia sangat amat berpengaruh.. lagipula itu ditulis di portal teknik kimia kan.. hehe.. mungkin akan banyak orang-orang Teknik Kimia yang bakal agak mengcounter isu-isu (sangat) cinta lingkungan seperti ini.. hehe.. kenapa? karena teknik kimia itu teknologi proses.. kalau kita menjadikan industri sebagai kambing hitam, ya sama aja nyalahin teknik kimia.. hehe.. kita bukannya anti-lingkungan.. tapi mbok ya tolong agak sedikit dilihat dari sisi industri lahh.. itu produk ada juga untuk rakyat kan.. ya gt aja kali ya.. peace.
😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Read My Articles on

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

About Me

guebukanmonyet is Tasa Nugraza Barley. He's a free man with unique thoughts and dreams. He sees his life and this world differently from anyone else. That's because he knows what he wants; and for that reason he doesn't want to be the same. Read why he blogs, here.

Contact Me

guebukanmonyet@gmail.com

Categories

Copyright©2009

All articles and essays were written by guebukanmonyet. Before commenting remember that Life Accepts Differences.
%d bloggers like this: