Guebukanmonyet!

Visit Indonesia Year 2008, NOT!

Posted on: March 20, 2008

Indonesia is the biggest archipelago in this world. That simply means Indonesia has more than 17,000 islands. If people in France claim that their country is the most romantic place in the world and people in India claim that their country is the most exotic place in the world then people in Indonesia should claim that their country is the most beautiful country in the world. It’s just simply beautiful.

Bali, the number one tourism destination in Indonesia, was awarded the best island in 2007 by Travel and Leisure Magazine. Bali is famous for its great beaches and fantastic cultural attractions. Every international tourist who visits Bali will be amazed by the beauty of Jimbaran beach and Sanur beach. Every tourist will also be entertained so much by the wonderful Kecak dance: The famous Balinese spiritual dance. Bali is indeed very popular and sometimes international tourists even think that Bali is a country instead of part of Indonesia.

But Indonesia is not just Bali. I have been to the mountain of Bromo twice. The mountain is located in East Java and to see the mountain when the sun is rising is an experience that can’t and shouldn’t be described by words. In my opinion the word “beautiful” is not beautiful enough to depict the scenery.

Indonesia is the place if you want to visit Bunaken: A location that some people believe to be the best diving location in the world. It has the clearest seawater in the world with wonderful and breathtaking hard corals, critters, and different fish species.

Indonesia is a beautiful place and there’s no doubt about it. Indonesia is a country blessed with countless great natural resources. You can find beautiful locations from Sabang to Merauke, easily.

Indonesia is simply the place you wish you’d die in.

Sadly, with all the beautiful natural resources Indonesia has not yet shown any improvement in the tourism industry. In 2007, about 5.5 million international tourists arrived in Indonesia. If you think that result is good enough, think again. In the same year 10.3 million tourists visited the small country Singapore and 14.4 million tourists went to Thailand. The champion, Malaysia enjoyed 20.97 million tourists in 2007.

This condition is a painful fact that should be reviewed carefully by the Indonesian Government. The government should think hard and find the secret why a country as small as Singapore could attract more tourists.

There’s an interesting fact that the Indonesian Government should be concerned about, including all of us. Based on the statistics released by Singapore Tourism Board and Malaysia Tourism Promotion Board, Indonesia is their major tourist source. Indonesia was the first tourist-generating market for Singapore’s tourism in 2007. And Indonesia was the second tourist-generating market for Malaysia’s tourism in 2007.

It seems to me that rich Indonesians prefer to visit Singapore and Malaysia rather than go to local tourism attractions. Well, I don’t think we can blame them since those two countries offer better experience of modern tourism. If only the government could ban people from going to Singapore and Malaysia and force them to visit Papua instead.

The new tourism campaign, Visit Indonesia Year 2008, might be the answer for this problem. This new campaign was designed to attract 7 million tourists in 2008. I really hope the campaign is able to attract more tourists to visit Indonesia. But to see how the Ministry of Culture and Tourism had shown its pessimism to be able to achieve its own target even before the campaign was fully implemented, I don’t think Indonesia can improve its tourism industry significantly.

My pessimism grew bigger after I had the chance to compare the new Indonesia’s official tourism website with neighbor countries’ websites. It may not be fair to compare the website with the ones owned by Singapore and Malaysia. But if the Vietnam’s official tourism website is better, I think we have a serious problem.

Picture was taken from here.

39 Responses to "Visit Indonesia Year 2008, NOT!"

I was disappointed when I knew that Lake Toba in North Sumatra was not listed in the major touristic destination in Indonesia by “Visit Indonesia 2008”.

I went to some travel agencies in several countries in Europe and there was always a book listing touristic destinations in Asia. There are informations about Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Japan, etc etc, and Bali. Why Bali? Do they think Bali is a country? Why not Indonesia and its Lake Toba, Lombok, Ambon, Komodo Island or whatsoever?

I have also met some people who used to think that Bali was not an integral part of Indonesia. It is either they always slept in Geography lesson or Indonesian Tourism Ministry have not informed lot about other local destinations.

However, I believe that there are several other reasons which make other local touristic destinations remained unknown or unreached. I remember when I was still living in Dumai, Riau, I visited Lake Toba lot of time. It was still beautiful and clean. There was one big hotel there, in which I always stayed. We had to make reservation long time before we come to ensure that there was still vacant room for us. The number of tourists going there decreased quite significantly. Now, we can even choice in which room we want to take.

What was wrong here?
First, the worsening condition of the Lake and its surrounding. I think I do not have to mention this point. We can also apply this situation to other local touristic destinations.

Second, we should consider that local governments have not provided easy access and accommodation for tourists to reach some local touristic destinations from the nearest big cities. If I am not mistaken, we have to drive around 5 hours from Medan to Lake Toba. Do you know Toraja, an exotic place where they bury people inside the tree. I remember we needed more than 8 hours to reach that place by car from Makassar, or formerly known Ujung Pandang. The condition of the road itself was terrible. If I said terrible, it meant it was terrible.

Third, Indonesia is one big archipelago country. Basically, we need to fly if we want to go to other island, unless you want to have pain in your ass after sitting for long time in your car. Looking at some tragic plane accidents recently in Indonesia, foreign tourists have enough reasons not to travel by those cheap Indonesian airlines.

Okay, it seems that I start writing one single article here, I have to stop. I believe all of us can add more reasons why some local touristic destinations remained unknown or unreached.

About our official tourism website, it is, indeed, ugly. I read in http://www.detikinet.com/index.php/detik.read/tahun/2007/bulan/12/tgl/06/time/175117/idnews/863292/idkanal/398 it costs 17.5 billion Rupiah. Another practice of corruption huhh?!

“It seems to me that rich Indonesians prefer to visit Singapore and Malaysia rather than go to local tourism attractions. Well, I don’t think we can blame them since those two countries offer better experience of modern tourism. If only the government could ban people from going to Singapore and Malaysia and force them to visit Papua instead.”

disagree.

Indonesian middle-upper class society should improve their mentality as well. so we stop blaming the government (we all know how lame they are) and can do changes that start from ourselves (or i mean themselves).

adduh ralat…..sori dobel🙂

hmmm kalo sherwin kuciwa kenapa danau toba gak dimasukin daftar tujuan wisata ma visit indonesia year 2008, maka saya juga kecewa kenapa Tasa gak masukin west sumatra sebagai bahan rumpiannya, katanya demen ma rendang

sumatra barat juga bagus loch, hmmm katanya sih, abis terakhir berkunjung ke sana waktu usia masih 1 taun

kenapa indonesia kalah laris ma negara2 tetangga? well, isu keamanan yang jadi sorotan pastinya. gimana mau tenang kalo denger berita pemboman sana sini yang menelan nyawa wisatawan mancanegara? atau masalah bencana banjir, lumpur lapindo, gempa dll yang pastinya membuat orang ngeri mengunjungi daerah yang rawan tsb. kalo orang indonesia aja takut untuk mengunjungi suatu daerah di indo karena faktor keamanan dan seringnya bencana terjadi ya apalagi orang2 bule itu?

hmmm

Yuki: I feel sorry my friend. I’ve never been to Toba but someday I hope I can visit the place. I heard a lot of great story about it when I was a kid. Thanks for giving us a number of reasons why Toba has lost its attractiveness, you should write about it🙂

Mulia: Your disagreement is well accepted. It’s true that we can’t just bash a certain group of people on this issue, but I believe the rich people are the most frequent Indonesians who visit Singapore and Malaysia. Although it’s also true that the cost of visiting Singapore and Malaysia has been quite affordable these days. Middle-income families on the other hand choose to visit local attractions since they have less money to spend on recreational purposes.

Yonna: Well, I might want to write about West Sumatera sometimes. I’ve only been to Bukit Tinggi, I visited there when I was living in Dumai. I remember the city was so traditional and beautiful, it was pretty clean too! I hope the condition is better now.

This is “a-pleasure-to-read-article” once more. I mean I enjoyed the quality of the post, not the quality of VIY2008.

I totally agree with you: Indonesia IS a fascinating and awfully beautiful country. And it IS a shame the tourist industry isn’t doing better.

But I will do my share. This year I do send a family deputation to Bogor. And what about you?

I totally enjoy this post. Indonesia is indeed a very beautiful place to visit as a tourist.

Gw kalo pulang ke Indo so pasti pengen ke Bali, Danau Toba, Parangtritis, etc etc.

Hal2 yg gw concern:
– aman gak.. monyet di Bali aja bisa nyolong, orang2nya gimana.
– nyaman gak.. gw bukan org yg suka backpacking & kemping, gw pecinta kenyamanan… kalo gw lagi vacation setidaknya gw pengen hotel yg bersih & terawat
– Yuki tobing is right about easy access. Jalan2 di Jawa aja banyak yg masih brantakan, gw bayangin gimana yah yg di luar Jawa? Pengennya sih kayak interstate road di US. –> hahah brp taon lagi Indonesia bisa seperti ini? Naik pesawat takut jatoh..naik ferry hmmm.. udah pernah sih.. sumpek & gak nyaman.. pengennya naik cruise wakakaka…

Speaking of which.. does anyone know if there’s any photo blog regarding Indonesian Tourism?

Colson: I know you’re a BIG fan of Indonesia. I’m sure the Indonesian Ministry of Culture and Tourism will be very much pleased by what you’re doing🙂 Well, I don’t think I can do much at the moment but I do have a big dream to be able to give some contribution to the tourism industry. There’s so much we can do with it. It’s really a good tool to boost the economy.

a0z0ra: Salam kenal🙂 Thank you for the support. Indonesia is indeed a very beautiful place to visit. Setahu saya, dunia pariwisata di Indonesia sudah cukup baik, terutama di lokasi-lokasi seperti Bali. Untuk masalah fasilitas, tidak usah khawatir, hotel bintang lima ada di mana-mana kok. banyak hotel paling mahal di dunia terletak di Bali dan sekitarnya, kalau punya duit banyak gak usah khawatir sama sekali.

Malah, saudara saya yang sudah beberapa kali ke Hawaii untuk urusan kerja bilang kalau mending liburan ke Bali dari pada ke Hawaii. Katanya, pemandangan alamnya sama-sama indah tapi Bali lebih semarak dengan hiburan tradisionalnya dan fasilitas-fasilitas lainnya.

Mmmh, I don’t really know about such blog. Anybody could help?

ikut nimbrung donk…
ini ada faktor lain dari kesepian turis ke indonesia.
kebanyakan tempat wisata di indonesia tuh jorok.
bener deh.
emang sih, hotel bintang lima ada. nah, tempat yang bersih yah di hotelnya ajah.
misal di medan. danau toba itu kan jorok banget. airnya udah keruh. belum lagi wecenya. wuidih…
terus, yang sayang neh.. aceh. di aceh tuh banyak pantai yang bagus2. cakep2 banget deh! tapi, di situ gw gak pernah ketemu tong sampah. gak ada satu pun. petugas kebersihan juga gak ada. alhasil, dengan karakter rakyat yang hobi nyampah sembarangan, pasir yang cantik dengan serpihan kulit kerang kecil2 harus dikotori dengan sampah2 plastik, beling (ini bahaya), (yang keterlaluan) popok bekas, puntung rokok, dan macem2 benda2 yang merusak pemandangan itu deh!
protes neh…
kalo pemerintah promosi terus, tapi masalah kebersihan gak dibenahi, kan turis yang dateng ke sini juga ogak balik lagi.

Areta, kamu bener banget. Banyak fasilitas pariwisata di Indonesia yang jorok. Mana mau para turis asing berkunjung kalau begitu.

Emang, Danau Toba jorok apa? Wah, kirain indah banget.

Mmmh, kurangnya fasilitas kebersihan dari pemerintah lokal dan pusat, lalu ditambah dengan perilaku masyarakat Indonesia yang belum bisa menghargai lingkungan hasilnya lingkungan indah jadi jorok!

kak tasa, zaman dulu (waktu aku masih kecil) danau toba emang masih bagus. dulu kan aku tinggal di binjai (kota kecil di sumut). kalo liburan suka ke danau toba. berenang. hehe…
sejak pindah ke jakarta, kan udah gak maen2 lagi ke sana. sekalinya liburan panjang, langsung kangen deh ke sonoh… eh, begitu sampe danau toba… gak jadi maen. udah jorok, airnya keruh, rame banget (meskipun belum separah ancol). terus, mosok aer kamar mandinya (yang di bak mandi) warnanya item! banyak daon2nya lagi! haduh!
itu beberapa tahun lalu lho… sekarang mungkin udah lebih parah. soalnya, beberapa kali belakangan liburan ke sana, udah gak ada keluarga (yang tinggal di sonoh) yang ngajakin ke danau toba.
makanya, kalo pun turis berkunjung ke sana, dia gak bakal mau balik lagi di lain waktu.

Hey Dude, Did u get clue from one of my comments I wrote under your article -http://guebukanmonyet.com/2007/11/16/mtv-gak-gue-banget/ . Give the credit for mee-heeee… Though the article is about MTV culture in Indonesia..These are some of the lines under my comments in that section.It was about my perception when I had experience dealing with stafff of Indonesia tourism.
I had clearly stated why Visit Indonesia 2008 will be a failure.. Not every Foreigner who arrives in Indonesia wanna sit in the beaches of Bali..Why dont u talk about Borobudur Temple…It is a splendid master piece.. I meant –why dont YOU!!!!You had projected the picture but had not written any single line about it..There are many Indians like me who would like to visit Borobudur and not Bali..Dont forget more then 3 million Indians visited Singapore and malaysia(twin tour)in 2007.In that I dont think half million would have jumped into Indonesia…If Indo Tourism advt about Bali beach in India,who will care and who will visit as beaches in India are better too.Most Indians will look for spiritual architecture or monuments.
“Tourism dept must know Indonesia is not Jakarta and Bali alone…there are great places which must be projected”… “Indo need to build infrastructure to bring tourists ” as many places have no proper connectivity.
My bottom line is “Indonesia Tourism and culture ministry is wasting money in advertising the tax payers money”
I request reader of this article to read my comments too

As a simple as that …
Mau ngga mau, turis yang mau dateng ke sini juga harus menghadapi kesiapan melihat sisi kota yang suasananya ngga ada dalam pikiran mereka.
Karena di Indonesia ini, terdapat banyak sisi yang belum mereka ketahui.

Jakarta, tidak seindah Bali, teluk Jakarta tidak seindah Bunaken, dan akan lebih tidak bisa dibandingkan dengan sejumlah tempat lain di Indonesia tentunya. Sama Jogja aja masih kalah !!!

Padahal yang paling disorot di mana-mana kan Ibu Kota Negaranya kan ?

@guebukanmonyet:
gak jorok2 amatlah, tapi jelas sangat jorok jika dibandingkan 10 tahunan lalu saat masih bersih. entahlah, padahal masyarakat situ juga kan yang untung kalo danau toba dikunjungin banyak orang, dagangan mereka, be it batik batak, makanan, pajangan atau apalah, kan jadinya lebih laku.

indeed… i was about to cry when i read this article… you are so right gbm… i dont know what to say…. but please let me share the best location in indonesia from my point of view.

seperti kata yuki, danau toba adalah tempat yang selalu gue rindukan untuk kembali kesana lagi… pemandangannya, teduh… dan fantastis! gbm, kalo belum kesana, i suggest you go there ASAP, before its too late… problemnya, untuk dapat mencapai danau toba dari medan, perjalanan yang lumayan jauh dan kurang nyaman…

pantai jambi… meskipun obaknya memang terlalu deras untuk ditaklukkan dengan papan surf gue, tapi sunset view-nya… are the best in Indonesia, mungkin sama dengan sunset view dari mount fiji, jepang. tapi pembangunan di jambi -dengan sedih saya harus akui- berjalan lebih lambat dari siput….

gunung bunder, leuwiliang, bogor, are actually offer a spectacular view of forest… again, access through are quite humiliating…

anyer & kepulauan seribu… i guess every body know why i put this here….

jogja… *sigh*… i miss jogja… hope it remain the same…

panarukan, banyuwangi, pantai senggigi, fak-fak, timika, merauke… pantai2 itu sebenarnya ga kalah hebat dibanding pantai manapun didunia ini (well, kecuali copacobana, mungkin ya…)

tapi semuanya punya masalah yang sama… akses….

moga2 para politikus kita disenayan kesamber petir atu-atu biar sadar bahwa kampung halamannya adalah -i say- a group of earthly heavens, await to be discovered.

-amen-

tapi tas, tulisan lo jadi kurang “mencampur-adukkan” perasaan seperti biasanya…
agak kecewa nih ama artikel yang satu ini….
maksud-nya, bukannya gue jago loh… tapi i already get used to your writing style, and this one quite -if i may say- “not enough tasa in it”….

peace out!

@ary
your complain will be forwarded to the blogmaster, as soon as practicable,:mrgreen:

Areta: Oh kamu pernah tinggal di Binjai. Pasti seru banget yah…. Tapi, berenang di Danau Toba?! Apa gak serem tuh? Hehe. Yah, sayangnya memang itu banyak pemerintah lokal di Indonesia yang tidak bisa menjaga kelestarian tempat-tempat wisata mereka. Seharusnya mereka berkunjung ke luar negeri dan mempelajari bagaimana negara maju mengurus pusat-pusat hiburan publik.

Zulfi: You made so many comments on that article, haha. But, yeah I remember that particular comment. You were treated badly by an Indonesian tourism staff. I see, so many Indians want to see the temple of Borobudur. I think Indonesian tourism department has to pay more attention on Indians and as India’s economy is soaring more rich Indians are visiting other countries.

Izmi: Benar sekali. Contoh nyata, banjir parah di Jakarta di awal tahun 2008 memberikan dampak yang sangat buruk terhadap turisme Indonesia. Bayangin saja, masa bandara terbesar di Indonesia harus lumpuh total selama beberapa hari. Apa kata dunia!

Yuki: Benar sekali. Sayangnya banyak masyarakat menengah ke bawah di Indonesia yang belum melihat kebersihan dan kerapihan sebagai sesuatu yang sangat penting, parahnya orang kaya juga ikut-ikutan jorok. Hehe.

Ary: Ok. I will visit Toba as soon as possible. I might wanna ask you to come with me. Hehe. Banyak juga yah tempat-tempat menarik di Indonesia tapi sayangnya tidak banyak pemerintah lokal yang dapat melestarikan dan menjaga keindahan mereka.

Mengenai kekecewaan Bung Ary, semoga saya bisa perbaiki di masa depan. Thanks buat kritikannya bos! Hehe. Btw, kemaren udah nelp Rusdi yah?

Yonna: Thank youuuu🙂

Indonesia need to keep an eye on Indian tourists…Unlike Westerners and Arabs the Indians go to other countries with their Familes..Not for Fun–(Arabs use Indonesia as their second home..)I had known many Indian familes go to singapore and Malaysia as Tourist, why not Indonesia pull them up..Additional 5 million Indian tourists can make Visit Indonesia a success..

big agreeeeeeeeeeeeee!!! the website looks so damn cheap!padahal buat bikin logo nya nya aj muahhalll banget…krn dikerjain sama salah satu design firm terkemuka di Inondesia,,tapi kenapa web-nya begitu amat. gimana org tertarik…he…….!!!😦

i like this website amid attack on govt on the lousy promotion.

@tasa
iya gue udah nelp.. pake janjian lagi ketemu di SD selong… tapi gue lupa!!! ternyata hari itu gue lamaran!!!! hahahahhahahah…. moga2 cewe gue ga ikut baca ni blog… khekhekhekhekheke…. gue beneran lupa… pagi2 pembantu gue bangunin.. mas.. mas… katanya hari ini ngelamar mba [ ]?? ko masih tidur mas? twewew!! gabrug.. gabrug.. ternyata di teras rumah gue, keluarga2 termasuk bonyok udah siap dan rapi… heheheheh… kacau deh…
anyway, bilang ma rusdi gue minta maap banget yak… sekarang gue masih di HK. gue telp dia lagi as soon as i’m back…

@mas ary
oh lamaran? selamat ya, aku ikut berbahagia, akhirnya berkurang juga jomblo di bumi ini, sukses🙂

@yonna
iya nigh…. do’ain yah… hehehehhe… well, how’s your marriage life then?

Yuki, it’s probably a good thing that Lake Toba wasn’t in the list, as it doesn’t deserve to be there! My old man (a Batak) has just come back from there and he told me it stank (literally)!!! Those morons in the local government allowed (or turned a blind eye) some kind of fish hatchery in the lake. It’s so appalling that he wouldn’t go back there anymore.

@Mangaranap:
Horas.
Indeed, I was sad because it was not on the list, I do agree with you that the deteriorating condition of the lake and its surrounding might not be an attractive touristic destination. But what I tried to emphasize above was the lack of effort by local government to conserve Lake Toba, if it could attract lot of tourists in the past, why couldn’t they now? This fact was what made me even sadder.

Zulfi: I’ll call Indonesia’s Minister of Culture and Tourism and tell him your idea🙂

Lasty: Bener kan, website-nya looks so cheap. I don’t understand. Kita punya banyak web designer yang canggih2 gitu.

akhyaree: The least thing I can do.

Ary: Dodol banget lu! Haha. Yaudah next time kalau gitu and selamet buat lamarannya. Who’s the unlucky girl? Kasian tuh cewek, haha. Peace.

Mangaranap: Masa segitunya? Kacau banget berarti.

Yuki: Well, you might wanna be the next Governor of Sumatera Utara. Hehe.

@mas ary
baek2 aja alhamdulillah. hmmm gak bisa diceritakan karena cuma bisa dirasakan sendiri:mrgreen:

@tasa

hahahhahah… emang, emang… dengan statusnya sekarang, dia seharusnya bisa macarin/ ngawin cowo manaaaaa aja yang dia mau… tapi emang ternyata kekuatan dari bacot mengalahkan segalanya!!!!! HUUUUAAAAHHHHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHA….
*ilmu pelet? jauh banget tuh ketinggalannya ma ilmu bacot gue?!*
hekhekhekhekehkehek….

@ yonna

jadi, kapan tambah momongan? =P

@mas ary
hehehe laen dengan dirimu, aku bisa dateng tuh ke SD Selong😛

nambah momongan? kapan ya? *clueless

haha if indonesians were banned to travel to singapore and malaysia but go to papua instead, i don’t think many visitors would make it out there alive with tribal wars going on..

Visit Indonesia 2008 is definitely a good idea to attract tourists. maybe it’s something we washingtonians here can do to impress Americans of the beauty of Indonesian landscape.maybe??
Anyway, it’s unfortunate to see the number of tourists that go to Indonesia decrease, I guess Indonesia is vulnerable to terrorist attacks and have that a safety warning issue?

Dari perspektif luar, ternyata Indonesia cukup terkenal melalui Bali. Saya baru tahu ini ketika bermukim di UK selama 7 tahun.

Bagi kebanyakan mereka, Ibiza adalah tujuan wisata yang menarik, terutama untuk clubbing. Namun, bagi kebanyakan mereka, Bali JAUH lebih menarik. Selain itu, juga bergengsi, karena perlu biaya ekstra (antara lain; tiket pesawat ke Bali jauh lebih mahal).

Geli juga mendengarnya, saya yang orang Indonesia cuek dengan Bali. Mereka malah sangat excited🙂

Anyway, sebetulnya ini bisa dijadikan kesempatan oleh pemerintah untuk mempromosikan berbagai tujuan wisata lainnya. Ada banyak trik yang bisa mudah dilakukan — contoh: setiap turis yang mendarat di / akan meninggalkan Bali diberikan booklet cuma-cuma, yang berisi promosi daerah-daerah tujuan wisata lainnya.

Setelah mereka terkesan dengan Bali, mudah-mudahan mereka akan menceritakan Bali DAN daerah-daerah lainnya juga kepada kawan-kawan mereka.

Dan masih banyak trik lainnya yang bisa dicoba juga saya kira.

saya malah belum pernah ke bali…..

There is obviously a lot to know about this. I think you made some good points in Features also.

aq

koq sepi pd kemana semua…….,aq orang binjai asli tp dah 14 taon tinggal di bali. dibali emang asik n nyaman orangnya ramah n bersahabat adat istiadatnya jg sangat ok pantas aja bali jd primadona di bidang pariwisata krn alam,adat dn kultur masyarakatnya serta pemerintah daerah jg sangat mendukung coba lo kita di daerah laen bisa mencontoh sedikit aja yang ada di bali mgkn akan bisa merangsang wisata domestik n mancanegara untuk datang krn pemandangan atau objek yg bs kita jual antara laen danau toba, beras tagi,bukit lawang dn banyak lg. semoga kita sebagai masyarakat dn pemerintah daerah dpt mendukung tuk kemajuan daerah kita. mejuah juah

Ada yang pernah ke Wakatobi? Lebih coaaantiiik daripada Bunaken…

I love to live in Bali island ! A bit of opinion of why Bali is that popular are :

my personal idea is that Balinese people could absorbe and filter and combining the modern and traditional things together and they respect the difference; simple thing ” when a tourist a male or female lying down on the beach topless ” ?? or drink a bottle of beer ” huh there is no problem, if you like you could drink yours too right ? what wiould happen if this scene in pantai cermin, and not to score aceh. at least the guess will get 2 or three stones ( possible ) . when a tourist walking along the rice field in samosir surrounding, and our local will say ” misterrrr some money !!! when somebody snapped a picture. these things seldom happen in bali. or almost nothing happen. what you mostly hear from the farmers are : Halloooo ( while hands up some bulk of the rice plants and tourist be able snap picture, and no money concerns. I have been doing the guiding in medan and I am almost eamberassed to see the reactioon of the locals ( though I am local there ). so wake up !!!!my sumatran people. driving 5 to 6 hours is long…but when tourist think it is nice and they go back home with a big smile.

I am just a bit jealous of bali ( in a positive way then ) or singapore with their artificilal things…..but very clean and comfortable. I am happy to write longer…and end the end…ayo…danau toba cepat berubah ….lihat tuh sepanjang danau toba di atas bukitan dah banyak warung warung yang kumuh..banyak sampah….and do you think tourist will come back when you are dirty…noway!!!!!!

semoga sukses

Maybe you could make changes to the post name title Visit Indonesia Year 2008, NOT! Guebukanmonyet! to something more generic for your content you create. I enjoyed the the writing withal.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Read My Articles on

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

About Me

guebukanmonyet is Tasa Nugraza Barley. He's a free man with unique thoughts and dreams. He sees his life and this world differently from anyone else. That's because he knows what he wants; and for that reason he doesn't want to be the same. Read why he blogs, here.

Contact Me

guebukanmonyet@gmail.com

Categories

Copyright©2009

All articles and essays were written by guebukanmonyet. Before commenting remember that Life Accepts Differences.
%d bloggers like this: