Guebukanmonyet!

Benazir Bhutto: Mission Failed

Posted on: December 28, 2007

bhutto_benazir_sm.jpgYes she’s dead. The first woman ever elected to lead an Islamic nation is gone as well as her promise to bring democracy to Pakistan. She managed to escape from the bomb blast last october in Karachi but death was her destiny and she couldn’t do anything after a terrorist shot her in the neck. Her killer then blew himself up and killed at least 22 people. It’s not a Hollywood thriller movie, it’s the real thing. It’s something called Pakistan. The death of Benazir Bhutto shows the world that Pakistan is not ready for democracy and its people have to prepare to see more terror and violence in the coming years.

I remember when Pervez Musharraf took over the government in 1999 he promised his people that he woud be in charge temporarily and he promised that he was going to hold a political election very soon. But I guess he became greedy and started thinking that being the president of Pakistan is not a bad job after all. And after 9/11 tragedy Pakistani role in world’s politics became much more important as America decided that Pakistan could be their best friend in South Asia to fight against terrorism in Afghanistan and catch Osama bin Laden. Pervez Musharraf knew at that moment that his fellow Americans didn’t want him to step down, so go to hell with democracy, he might’ve thought. So far, Pakistan has received more than $5 billion aid from America which some critics accuse that the money has been largely misused by Pervez Musharraf to oppress his political rivals. Pervez Musharraf and his officials have denied every single accusation that his government was responsible for Bhutto’s death but it’s a fact that he hated Bhutto and it took American government to force him to let Benazir Bhutto enter the election campaign. The latest news reported that Benazir Bhutto had sent an e-mail to Mark Siegel, her U.S. adviser and longtime friend, saying that if she were killed, Pakistani President Pervez Musharraf would bear some of the blame.

Pakistan will always be in my heart. I left some pieces of my heart when I had to go home to Indonesia after living in Islamabad for three years. I didn’t have the chance to explore Pakistan (the Northern area is so beautiful) much because I was too young, but one thing I knew despite the so-called normal scene I used to see on the sreets where men would walk carrying automatic guns was that most Pakistanis were nice people. At same time, most Pakistanis are poor, they live in rural areas in traditional houses with poor public facilities. In the summer Pakistanis have to face an acute drought where finding water could sometimes be as hard as winning a one-million-dollar lottery. And when the winter comes, the weather can be so cold in some areas that Pakistanis have to wish that someday they could have electricity to heat up themselves. Pakistanis eat simple food and chapati is something they have to have for every meal they prepare just like Indonesians who think it’s not called a meal if there’s no rice. It’s sad to know that those poor and simple people have to continue their difficult time trying to have better lives. I guess they can blame their politicians and government officials, again.

19 Responses to "Benazir Bhutto: Mission Failed"

Aku juga pertama kali denger berita ini pas lagi nonton berita di CNN *cieh, gaye lu😛 *, trus rupanya siaran berita Indo juga pada nyiarin berita soal meninggalnya tokoh tersohor ini

Mirisnya orang2 politik keluarga Butho kebanyakan meninggal secara tragis yak?
Papanya dieksekusi, kakaknya dibunuh, adiknya diracunin

ck ck ck,
kok kayaknya seganas itu yah politik di Pakistan?
kayanya pertahanan politikusnya masih sangat memprihatinkan?

jadi noleh ke negara sendiri,
udah aman ga ya?😦

The political system in pakisthan is so fragile..I dont think Bush-raff is stupid to kill Benazir,she is darling for the west…He needs her support to stay in power which he is not gonna give up..Benazir is not the enemy for him, it is Nawaz shareif..Shareif planned to blow off his plane which lead to the coup. He had met her many times in dubai for the last 2 yrs..Ready to mend fences with her.. There were words about power sharing…Benazir knows she needs someone to wipe off her corruption charges in court which BUSH-RAFF will do…Pakisthan will never be democrazy but will be DEMON-CRAZY.There are always 3 rulers in pakisthan
President,Army and USA…
Comparing Pakisthan I guess India is far better,,The gap between the rich and poor is so wide in pakisthan..Rich settle in UK and USA and dont care what is happening in their homeland..Fight between Shia-Sunni is common..Ethinic diversity for power struggle is taking them no where..Benazir=Sindhi,sharief=Punjabi and Musraff=Mujadeen..Who is next PM, may be Imran-Khan..Pathan were never the rulers of Pakisthan..
Pakisthan needs to change now..Not interfering with other countries internal matter like cross border terrorism and look at its own internal secuirty.. Thanks to the Democratic process in India from 1947.BEing Fully dependant of USA is curse for pakisthan..
Another assassination like Zia-ul-Haq where motive behind the killing wont be known…
Musharraf=BUSH-RAFF
My heartfelt condolences to Benazir Butto’s family members and to those who have lost their lives in this incident.

Salam on you bang Tasa. I am ahmad, the person who had been waiting for your reply on my email. It was that i need your tips in writing matter. I hope you remember it.
Well about the issue of Benazir Bhutto, it is the tragic event. It is hard to me why the attacker only can use the violence on her. They are very coward. Why they do not use democratic mechanism when they disagree with the people even from the same country?
I think Benazir Bhutto is the hero. She seems not to be afraid of threat. But why the government do not provide the good protection for her.
But anyway, I offer my condolence to her families, friends. and I hope she will be in the peace place.
Thats all from me.
PS. Bang Tasa, dont forget to give me some tips in writing article via my email. i need your reply with tips ok.
thanks and keep writing. I like it very much to encourage my awareness.
ahmad

Met Tahun Baru 2008
Wish You All The Best And Success
Salam Militis!!!:mrgreen:

maafkan dakuw…. dakuw baru kenal bhutto waktu dia udah meninggal dan disiarkan di tipi berita ttg ituw…
daku binun ngeliat reaksi emak dan babe yang cengok saat nonton berita itu dan daku pun merusak suasana dengan bertanya “benazir bhutto itu sapa?”. daku pun langsung dipelototin.

setelah daku tahu siapa itu bhutto, daku menyayangkan banget kematiannya. bener2 deh… dari dulu, daku kira negara islam semacam pakistan itu akan terus terpuruk karena mereka punya tenaga perempuan tak pernah dimanfaatkan, tapi hanya ditindas2. sementara pria2nya pada bar2. rupanya, ada tokoh emansipasi macam bhutto yang mencetak sejarah hebat, tapi langsung dibunuh sama mereka. haduh! payah…

semoga di sana cepet muncul wonder woman baru yang bisa ngasih mereka harapan dan bisa bantu mereka bangkit dari keterpurukan. amin.

Jika melihat dari sejarah hidupnya dari kecil hingga kematiannya nyaris sama sekali tidak ada rasa simpati sedikitpun yang dapat saya berikan kecuali secara resmi dia beragama Islam walau dalam kesehariannya sejak kecil hingga menemui kematiannya, Benazir jauh dari nilai-nilai agama yang dianutnya.

my depeest condolences…
kaget pas denger beritanya malem-malem…
mana ternyata sebelumnya dia udah lolos pemboman dua kali…

kenapa sih dia diincar begitu? karena dia punya kesempatan menang yang besar padahal dia wanita?

Info aje,
perkataan terakhir bhuto “Apakah kita harus meminta orang asing untuk memberangus gerakan fundamentalis di sini? Tentu tidak! Kita akan bersama-sama, aku dan kalian semua, untuk menghabisi kelompok-kelompok fundamentalis yang mendirikan pemerintahan bayangan di Pakistan ini! Kita pasti bisa!” seru Bhutto dari atas podium hanya beberapa saat sebelum dia menemui ajal dengan cara mengerikan.

http://www.eramuslim.com/berita/tha/7c28201142-benazir-bhutto-tewasnya-sang-ratu-dugem.htm

bener juga apa yg dikatakan Oky,
sjauh ini pemberitaan yg aku ‘tangkep’ dari media soal latar belakang Butho ini, dia ini jauh dari kesan regilus dan agamais di pergaulannya,
konon dia anak manja dan suka dugem dan ngeroko semasa gadisnya,
bahkan untuk jd senat mahasiswa di kampusnya Oxford, dia menggunakan kecantikan fisiknya untuk meraih suara dari voters laki2,
kata media sihhh,
ga tau juga,
soalnya saya ga mengenal Butho secara langsung😛

tp bisa salut aja Plaestina masih punya sosok wanita tangguh spt ini,
aku baru tau,
aku pikir wanita di sana setipe smua🙂

duh, pas dibaca2 lagi tulisan ku di atas kaco😦
maaph, ngetiknya buru2😀

*tp yg penting ngerti khan mksd ku😉😀 *

koreksi: Pakistan, bukan Palestina😛
maaph😀

@oky,

kalau di bilang jauh dari nilai2 agama islam mungkin iya, tapi mungkin juga tidak, yang jelas membunuh manusia melanggar norma agama islam, apalagi yang dibunuh adalah seorang wanita, bahkan islam pun membela kaum wanita.

Pakistan sendiri dalam masa krisis kepemimpinan, dan transisi yang memakan korban adalah hal yang tidak bisa di elakan. sungguh tragis memang.

astaghfirullah, sabar-sabar, ngadepin masalah koneksi internet yang byar pet nih:mrgreen:

@Tasa
it must be a great loss for you ya? btw, do you speak Urdu?😀

when i hear the news, i really shock and sad, but after that i’m just sighing because her death news is another old story about Muslim society’s biggest problem, we are easily get divided by Islam’s enemy…whoever they are. Hmmm….i wish and all of us wish that someday this old story will never happen again in the future.

i send my deep condolence too.

Mari kita doakan agar negeri Pakistan dan juga Indonesia menjadi lebih aman dan tentram, serta penduduk2nya menjadi beriman dan bertaqwa, Amin

Nieke: Selamat tahun baru yah🙂 Gimana kabar Riau nih? Kondisi politik di Pakistan sepertinya belum bisa membaik, Indonesia sepertinya masih jauh lebih baik. Kita menerima sistem demokrasi hampir sepuluh tahun yang lalu dan walau masih banyak kebingungan dan kekagetan tapi minimal kita berusaha. Sukses Indonesiaku.

Zulfi: Musharraf is America’s sweetheart too as he helps America occupy Afghanistan. You’re right, India is much better now. Its economy is soaring and its people are getting more prosperous. I bet you’re happy to be part of it.

ahmad: Yeah, of course I know you. I hope you got my email already and I hope it could help a litle bit in giving you a different perspective in writing. Met tahun baru yah🙂

extremusmilitis: Met tahun baru juga brur🙂

Areta: Benazir Bhutto memang tokoh lama di Pakistan, dia baru saja kembali dari pengasingan. Eh, sekarang sudah tiada karena dibunuh oleh seorang yang radikal. Kasihan memang kondisi politik Pakistan saat ini, semoga Indonesia tidak pernah menjadi seperti itu.

Oky: Memang benar bahwa Benazir Bhutto dikabarkan punya kehidupan yang gemerlap ketika remaja, tapi saya kira tidak sepatutnya kita menilai seseorang dari satu sisi saja, apalagi untuk soal masa lalu. Benar tidaknya berita tersebut, perlu dicatat Benazir Bhutto adalah seorang perempuan yang mampu mendobrak sistem politik Pakistan yang begitu dominasi oleh pria. Ia adalah pahlawan bagi kaum perempuan di Pakistan yang selama bertahun-tahun selalu menjadi manusia kelas dua.

Zahra: Sangat disayangkan memang, terbunuhnya Bhutto telah membawa kemunduran yang begitu besar bagi kondisi politik di Pakistan. Tampaknya demokrasi masih menjadi mimpi bagi sebagian besar masyarakat Pakistan.

infoaje: Thanks buat infonya.

Gilang: Betul bro, tragis banget yah. Enak aja orang main dibunuh-bunuh gitu!

Yonna: No, I don’t speak Urdu. I learned some words back then but sadly I’ve forgotten most of them. Let’s pray the best for Pakistan and its people.

Saya tidak hanya menilainya dari masa lalu. Bukankah sesaat sebelum dirinya menemui ajal, Bhutto baru saja menyampaikan pidato dalam rapat akbar bersama dengan pendukungnya dan menegaskan, jika dirinya berhasil menjadi pemimpin Pakistan kembali, maka dia akan langsung memimpin pemberangusan gerakan Islam di seluruh Pakistan.

Iam in India now dude….Chennai my native place has changed..Fly-overs..Malls..WEsern clothes where am I?????.Iam planning to settle down here..As I can get same salary…Dollar sucks man…But here Pollution is the worst.

oky: Pakistan adalah salah satu negara dengan aliran Islam terbanyak di dunia, saya jelas sangat tidak percaya apabila pesan itu yang ia usung ketika masih hidup. Anda memiliki buktinya mungkin? Thanks for sharing.

Zulfi: Hey bro, what are you doing in India? Trying to avoid the winter in America? Well, that’s the risk India has to get in order to be an economic giant.

Benazir Bhutto….
Strong Woman ever for her country ….maybe..

Soalnya saya kurang ngikutin ceritanya dari awal..
Tau-taunya pas dia ketembak dan tewas aja di TV …
Tapi, semoga misinya itu bisa dilnjutkan sama yang lain yah…… =D

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Read My Articles on

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

About Me

guebukanmonyet is Tasa Nugraza Barley. He's a free man with unique thoughts and dreams. He sees his life and this world differently from anyone else. That's because he knows what he wants; and for that reason he doesn't want to be the same. Read why he blogs, here.

Contact Me

guebukanmonyet@gmail.com

Categories

Copyright©2009

All articles and essays were written by guebukanmonyet. Before commenting remember that Life Accepts Differences.
%d bloggers like this: